CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:351 C89283

Mr. James I. Bruton

Jim Bruton Inc.

Box 98

Fremont, NC 27830

RE: The tariff classification of jute cuttings for use in erosion control markets, from India, Bangladesh or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Bruton:

In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the item as jute cuttings. They are raw jute as removed from the jute plant after retting. You state the cuttings will be packaged in bales and weigh between 100 to 300 kilograms. The primary use for this product is erosion control. The jute cuttings will be a component part of a mulch mixture produced by hydromulch manufacturers that will be sprayed over soil to prevent erosion while vegetation is being established. A sample was

The commercial, common, or technical designation for this product includes raw jute and jute cuttings.

The applicable subheading for the jute cuttings will be 5303.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jute and other textile bast fibers..., raw or processed but not spun; tow and waste of these fibers, ... jute and other textile bast fibers, raw or retted. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director

National Commodity

Specialist Division